CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C88572

Ms. Anita Kuo

Allchem Industries

6010 NW First Place

Gainesville, FL 32607

RE: The tariff classification of Methylene Chloride (CAS 75-09-2) from Russia.

Dear Ms. Kuo:

In your letter dated June 2, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Methylene Chloride.

The applicable subheading will be 2903.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for halogenated derivatives of hydrocarbons: saturated chlorinated derivatives of acyclic hydrocarbons. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2903.12.0000, HTS, which are the products of Russia, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-

5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski

Director,

National Commodity

Specialist Division